Privacy Statement

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Gateway Ministries.

Our principal business activities are covered by the following general activities:

Our privacy policy covers Gateway Ministries. and its Web site: http://www.gatewaymedia.org.uk

Use of Our Website:

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal information.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We only collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than to administrate the services provided by this website.

If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we will give you at least 30 days notice by email or postal mail and update this privacy statement accordingly. We will also offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We do NOT disclose any of your personal data to our subsidiaries or any other organisations without your express consent.

Confidentiality and Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities unless required to do so by law or other state regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by:

Upon request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within 40 days - although we may before require proof of your identity before supplying any personally identifiable information.

We will provide this information without any charge to you.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of personal data if we are not satisfied that you are the owner of that personal data. We do, however, allow you to challenge this decision.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the The Office of the Information Commissioner, United Kingdom. Website: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are committed to stringent self-assessment procedures.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, in addition to any rights which you may have at law, we provide you with the option of using the following third party dispute resolution services subject to the conditions specified: The Office of the Information Commissioner (see website: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk ).